Idaho P.O.S.T. Academy - Meridian, ID
The Idaho Peace Officer's Standards and Training (P.O.S.T.) Academy, located in Meridian, Idaho.
Location: Idaho, United States

History of Idaho POST Academy

Prior to 1970, Idaho peace officers received a two-week training course from the Federal Bureau of Investigation. In 1970, POST was created and began offering a four-week academy. Nine years later regional training was added to the POST program and the first continuing education courses went statewide. By 1994, POST moved to the new campus in Meridian along with the Department of Law Enforcement. The campus had four classrooms and an 80-room dormitory.

Over the next ten years POST began training and certifying juvenile and adult correction officers and a new training building was built to accommodate the exponential growth experienced by the additional training requests. The current facilities include eight classrooms, firearms training simulation room, a training tank, on-site cafeteria, mock apartment and cell blocks for scenario training, and an advanced computer lab for internet criminal investigation courses.

In the last year, POST has re-emphasized regional training to make it more accessible to criminal justice professionals throughout the state. Entry level and in-service training is rapidly expanding and POST continues to work with new and existing partners to utilize resources and create positive, lasting relationships to the benefit of all Idaho criminal justice professionals.

Type: Training facility