Fort Worth Botanic Garden - Fort Worth, TX
14S E 653461 N 3623683
The oldest botanic garden in Texas, the Fort Worth Botanic Garden contains thousands of native and exotic species of plants in 23 gardens and natural settings occupying 109 acres.

Only 33 acres, the oldest portions of the entire garden, were included in the nomination. This acreage was developed over 25 years under the direction of the nationally known landscape architecture firm of Hare and Hare of Kansas City, Mo.
At the heart of the garden is the Municipal Rose Garden. With its shelter, overlook, ramp and other features constructed of Palo Pinto sandstone, this beautiful spot has been delighting garden visitors since it was completed in 1933.
Other notable spots included in the nomination are the historic Rock Springs area, the vistas and adjacent woods, the horseshoe and the original Garden Center building and greenhouse.
The National Register nomination was sponsored by The Fort Worth Garden Club, the Fort Worth Botanical Society, the Garden Club Council of Fort Worth and Texas Garden Clubs.
The Fort Worth garden is the first botanic garden or arboretum in Texas to be individually listed on the National Register. The National Park Service announced the listing Jan. 29, 2009.
The Fort Worth Botanic Garden grounds are open from 8:00 a.m. to dusk. Various features have different hours. Details are here.
Some information taken from this site, other info from the websites listed below.
3220 Botanic Garden Blvd