Buckner Cemetery
14S E 717364 N 3677981
This historical marker is located at the edge of a tiny cemetery tucked away off the north side of W. University Dr. in McKinney, between Hardin Blvd. and N. Lake Forest Dr.

The cemetery is surrounded by the grounds of the McKinney flea market. On most days the area will be quiet, but it may be packed with people if the flea market is open on the day you visit.

More information from Handbook of Texas Online:

Marker Text:
The land surrounding this historic cemetery was part of a grant obtained by John McGarrah, a member of the Peters Colony who arrived in this area in 1843. McGarrah founded a trading post near this site, and soon the Fort Buckner settlement was established. It would later become the first county seat of Collin County. David William O'Brien (1808-1885) came to Collin County with his family in 1857. He eventually acquired the part of the McGarrah land which included this site. The Buckner Cemetery, which was established on the O'Brien land, has also been referred to as O'Brien Cemetery over the years. Although there may be earlier unmarked graves, the oldest documented burial is that of Franklin O'Brien (1851-1870). Many early pioneers of Collin County are interred here, including victims of a smallpox epidemic in the 1870s. According to local tradition, a Kiowa Indian named Spotted Tail also lies here in an unmarked grave. The only physical remnant of the Buckner community, this cemetery serves as a reminder of the early history of Collin County. (1988)