Buckner
14S E 717364 N 3677981
This historical marker is located at the edge of a tiny cemetery tucked away off the north side of W. University Dr. in McKinney, between Hardin Blvd. and N. Lake Forest Dr.

The cemetery is surrounded by the grounds of the McKinney flea market. On most days the area will be quiet, but it may be packed with people if the flea market is open on the day you visit.

more information from Handbook of Texas Online: (visit link)

Marker Text:
John (Jack) and Polly McGarrah and family came to this site from Tennessee in 1842. The third settler in present Collin County, McGarrah opened a trading post to barter for hides and furs. While in the act of building a family fort, he and his men had to defend themselves from roaming hostile Indians. The Texas Legislature created Collin County on April 3, 1846, directing that its county seat, to be named "Buckner", would be no more than three miles from the geographic center. Buckner townsite was soon laid off here in McGarrah's settlement. On the Fourth of July, citizens met here and elected their first county officials. They also raised a military company for the Mexican War. On Sept. 21 there was an auction of Buckner town lots; on Nov. 25, 1846, the post office opened, with McGarrah as postmaster. By 1848 it was noticed that Buckner townsite was outside the legal limits for the county seat. The Legislature ordered another election and named the new county seat "McKinney", honoring early settler Collin McKinney, a signer of the Texas Declaration of Independence. Residents moved their homes and other buildings to McKinney (3 Mi.E), and Buckner townsite reverted to agricultural land uses.** (1978)***