Sanger, Asa, House - Sherborn MA
19T E 303684 N 4678684
Asa Sanger House is a historic house at 70 Washington Street in Sherborn, Massachusetts. The Georgian house was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1986.

ASA SANGER, b. May 19, 175311 Christened: May 27, 175311; d. February 14, 1839, of Sherborn, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts11; m. JOANNA DANA. Asa received a deed of half his father's home farm, and in 1775, commenced the house in which his s. David resides,

===========================
ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE

One of several 18th century Sherborn saltboxes, the Asa Sanger house retains an integrity of form, if not fabric. Its clapboards are presently covered with wood shingles. Its highly symmetrical 5 bay main facade features simply, enframed 9/6 windows. Its entrance treatments appear to date to the 1960's - narrow sidelights flank the front door. It is surmounted by a simple entablature. A massive brick chimney projects from the roof's center.

HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE

Like many Sherborn, and for that matter New England houses, controversy swirls around the date of construction. Anne C. Shaughnessy supports the theory that it was built in 1684 by Elisha Bullen. (His first child was born in that year). Morse and C. H. Dowse maintain that it was built in 1775. The story has been handed down that Asa, son of Richard Sanger 3rd of 60 Washington Street, was building this house at the time of the Battle of Concord. According to one account "The men were putting on the roof when they heard cannon fire, and left hammers, nails, shingles and headed for Concord" Those who think the house is older say the house was being re-roofed.

Another story associated with this property concerns a rough, rocky bit of woodland to the rear of the house known as the "Goomer". Here, according to legend, is a pirate treasure - two saddle bags filled with gold which was buried in 1704 by Captain Kidd's mate William Bull.

Sangers lived in this house until at least the 1890's. The Sangers were among the Prominent families in Sherborn's history. Asa's father, Richard 3rd amassed a large fortune. He had extensive land holdings both locally and in Maine. While Asa farmed his father's Sherborn land, his brother Joseph inherited the family tavern and store. (Formerly on the site of 3 and 5 North Main Street.) His nephew Col. Calvin Sanger was a successful lawyer, store keeper, factory partner and mill owner. The Colonel lived at 8 Washington St

70 Washington St
Sherborn , MA