Greater St. Matthew Baptist Church - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 484474 N 4421531
Built in 1889 as the St. Anthony of Padua Roman Catholic Church, this historic Philadelphia building has been home to the Greater St. Matthew Baptist Church since Oct. 15, 2000, and has been beautifully restored.

History from the church web site:

The organization of the Greater St. Matthew Baptist Church began on a Wednesday, in February 1924, with a gathering of five people at 517 S. 5th Street. After a few months the group grew to twenty-four interested people, and arrangements for organization were made.

A local minister's council was called and worked diligently on the spiritual foundation of the church. At the completion of the Council's work, Mrs. Ellen Jones suggested the name “St. Matthew Baptist Church.” Upon the naming of the church an initiation was extended and twenty-four persons joined.

In July 1988, the congregation selected The Reverend Steven Avinger, Sr. to Pastor The Greater Saint Matthew Baptist Church. In 1999 the Joint-Board expressed its support and confidence in Pastor Avinger's vision by approving the purchase of the former Saint Anthony of Padua Roman Catholic Church at 2319 Fitzwater Street for $325,000.00.

On October 15th , 2000, The Greater Saint Matthew Baptist Church congregation marched into its new edifice at Fitzwater Street and Grays Ferry Avenue. $300,000.00 in renovations has been done. In bringing the Sanctuary back to its original beauty.

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times: