75mm Howitzer - Suffern, NY
18T E 576610 N 4554239
This 75mm Howitzer is in the Gary Onderdonk Veteran Memorial Cemetery on the grounds of Rockland Community College in Suffern, New York.
Location: New York, United States

?In 1959, land from the small Hamlet of Viola, New York was granted to Rockland Community College, as a means to educate the area residents for more skilled labor. The first building to be converted to educational purposes was the old Alms House (county poor house), which was built in 1837 to assist the destitute in the area.

A cemetery, or potter's field, where the graves of many unknown residents of the Alms House still sits on the grounds of the college. Shortly after the college was founded, a tract of the northern end of the field was donated to be used as a Veteran's Cemetery.

Many of the graves are WWII and Korean veterans. There is also a monument dedicated to local veterans of the Korean War.

The veteran's cemetery, which cosists of less than 100 graves, was dedicated to the memory of Garrett D. Onderdonk by the Moscarella American Legion Post 199.

Where is this artillery located?: Monument grounds

Still may work: yes