Avondale Plantation Home - Clinton,LA
15R E 691723 N 3416393
Privately owned home located in rural East Feleciana Parish, LA. Was difficult to locate and photograph.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Sets way off the road. It is located about 3 miles off of Louisiana State Highway 10 on a gravel road. There was a highway sign on Highway 10 at the turn. The front gate area was well landscaped, and from the distance, the home appeared to be also in great condition.
No history found, except from the Register application, mI located here:

Avondale Plantation Home is locally significant in the area of architecture because, despite the changes, the form and essential characteristics of a Greek Revival raised plantation house are still recognizable. Houses of this type are all but gone from the eastern part of East Feliciana Parish. Although Clinton is close by, it does not have any significant cultural resources of the type represented by Avondale. Clinton and the surrounding eastern half of East Feliciana Parish is an area which is known primarily for its grand two-story Greek Revival plantation houses with their colossal order columns and pedimented porticoes. The humbler, single story raised plantation houses represented by Avondale were at one time more predominant in the area. However, the type has all but disappeared, leaving Avondale as the sole surviving example.
E of Clinton off LA 10
@ 2 miles east of Clinton & @ 1 mile south of LA 10 (reached via a dirt road)