La Carpinteria - Carpinteria, California
One of two California historical landmarks describing Carpinteria.

village "La Carpinteria" - the Carpenter's Shop.

Registered Landmark No. 535

Plaque erected by the County of Santa Barbara in
cooperation with the California State Park Commision"

There are two monuments (with identical text) for California landmark 535. One is located in front of the Carpinteria Valley History Museum. This one is located near the southern entrance to the small town of Carpinteria. They were originally located on Highway 101 near Casitas Pass Road, with one on the northbound side and one on the southbound side. One-fourth mile southwest of there is the Portolá Sycamore, the location of The Carpenter Shop.

This monument is located near Concha Loma Drive... 0.3 miles down Concha Loma Drive in the residential neighborhood is a midden mound of sea shells created by the local Chumash Indians who used this site as their kitchen. The mound is covered with trees, and broken sea shells can be seen on the curb along Concha Loma, which is Spanish for Seashell Mound.
Marker Number: 535.00

Marker Name: CARPINTERIA AND INDIAN VILLAGE OF MISHOPSHNOW