Chestnut Street School (Annie H. Snipes School) - Wilmington, NC, USA
18S E 231010 N 3792612
The Chestnut Street School/Annie H. Snipes Elementary School in Wilmington, NC is slated to be demolished in 2009 to build a newer building for the Snipes Academy.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The Annie H. Snipes Elementary School was built in 1942 at the intersection of 22nd Street at Chestnut Street in Wilmington, NC.

The building was designed in the Art Deco Style by the Boney Architects of Wilmington. The Snipes Academy had recently been on the Historic Wilmington Foundation's 'Most Threatened' list for 2008. The efforts to save the building for it's educational history and architectural to the community were not successful. It has been mentioned that the school was not listed on the National Register of Historic Buildings but was eligible to be listed.

"Snipes was built as Chestnut Street School in 1942 once World War II began to accommodate the huge influx of students descending with their war-worker and military families, when the wartime population nearly tripled. Its first principal, Annie Wells Herring, in June 1944 married Elmer Snipes, Independent Ice Company manager. Some of the original Chestnut Street alumni and children of at least two of the women honoring Annie's wedding still live here." According to Wilbur D. Jones, a Wilmington native and historian who commented in a Star-News Letter to the Editor on January 17, 2009.
2150 Chestnut Street
Wilmington, NC USA