Saint Augustine Catholic Church - Howell, Michigan
17T E 268868 N 4732018
St. Augustines is located on the north side of Faussett Road, west of Green Road. There is a cemetery on one side, and parking on the other.
Location: Michigan, United States

The State of Michigan Prevervation web page at (visit link) tells us this history:

"Saint Augustine is quite elaborate for a rural church. Built in the High Victorian Gothic style, it is constructed with walls of hammered stone and brick. The south facade, which contains the main entrance, is dominated by a square-plan brick bell tower, with crenelated parapets, on the southwest corner of the structure. The tower, which is divided vertically into three parts--the stone basement, an unadorned brick-wall middle section and the brick belfry, which has pointed arched louvered openings and dentil moldings--is topped by a conical roof with a cross. The steeply pitched front gable of the rectangular nave abuts the bell tower. A rose window capped by a dry mold is centered in the gable above the main entrance vestibule. Formerly a simple projecting doorway, the vestibule was enlarged in 1963 to provide interior access to the basement and runs the width of the facade. A subsidiary gable, with stepped buttresses, opposite the tower contains a pointed arch window with tracery in the balcony over two smaller windows on the first story. Pinnacles that once terminated the buttresses have been removed. Both facades of the nave are divided by brick pilasters into five bays; each one contains a pointed-arch, stained-glass window with tracery. The windows were donated by parishioners. Saint Augustine Catholic Cemetery is located on the northeast corner of Faussett and Green Roads in a very natural setting."

Also, click view nearest waymarks for the onsite Historical marker.
Type of Church: Church