Wilderness Road Heritage Highway - Boone Tavern Hotel - Berea, KY
Boone Tavern Hotel was constructed to host visitors to Berea College.
Location: Kentucky, United States

From the National Byway website (link below): End your drive in the "Folk Arts & Crafts Capital of Kentucky," Berea. Named after a biblical town, Berea was founded by citizens sympathetic to emancipation and abolition. Today the town is known for its prominent Liberal Arts college, Berea College, and is home to the Berea Crafts Fair and Kentucky Guild of Artist and Craftsmen Fair. Don't miss touring this fascinating town to learn more about the idealism and activism of its founders, and celebrate its modern local culture.

The three-story Boone Tavern Hotel one of Berea College's original campus buildings. The design is by the New York architectural firm of Cady & See. It was built at a cost of $20,000 (roughly just under half million dollars today). The building, made of bricks manufactured by students in the College's brickyard, was constructed by the College's Woodwork Department. The "Tavern" portion of the name derives from the historic definition that refers to a public inn for travelers rather than the modern definition related to the sale of alcohol.

See also National Register Waymark WM5V98 and Dixie Highway Waymark WM5V93 for more pictures and information. Plus nearby Waymark WM5V9A for Berea College as mentioned in the paragraph.

Program: America's Byways

Official Name: Wilderness Road Heritage Highway