Bear Valley Ski Area - Bear Valley, California
10S E 757807 N 4264619
Located near historic Ebbett's Pass, Bear Valley Ski Area is marketed as a family friendly ski area with a variety of terrain for the entire family.

Bear Valley, as a ski destination, was the dream of Bruce Orvis:

"Bruce Orvis Sr., son of William and Grace, always envisioned a winter sports complex for the area. In 1963 he acquired 400 acres of Forest Service land to the north of the Orvis property through a land exchange. He then put together a ski area package for Mt. Reba under Forest Service permit and promoted a new highway from Camp Connell to the ski area. After years of convincing, road construction began on Highway 4 to access Bear Valley the same year. After he acquired title to the land north of the Highway he developed the 400+ lot subdivision, the Bear Valley Lodge and other installations as we now know them."

The nearby Ebbett's Pass was a notable route through the Sierra for would be gold miner's during the gold rush years of California, and Bear Valley became one of the stops for folks hoping to make their fortune:

"There are tales of notable personalities such as Jedediah Smith who came through the area in 1827 and Major John Ebbetts who came into the area in 1850. They were no doubt the first white men in the area. "Major" John Ebbetts was a 33-year-old mountain man who was hired as a guide to get a party of New York prospectors over the Sierra Nevada and into California."

Bear Valley is really a full service resort, with a variety of amenities.  Offering nearly 2,000 feet of terrain for skiing and snowboarding, it's easy to see why the area is so popular, but still retains the character of a small ski area.

The nearby Bear Village offers a variety of  accommodations, as well as shops and restaurants.  The nearby nordic center offers groomed trails for cross country skiing.  Snowmobiles are also available for rent at the Village.

Photosynth of the ride up the main chairlift

Skiing: yes