White Oak Pond Church - Richmond, KY
White Oak Pond Church has been a leader for social movements in this area.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Front sign text: Original log church built here by 1790 became worship and community center for settlement of Milford, first county seat. Named for early minister J. R. Pond, church joined Tates Creek Baptist Assoc. in 1802. In the Civil War, J. R. Pond's nephew, Lt. Col. John Griffin Pond, fought for the Union, then later led forces against Ku Klux Klan. Presented by C.Y.F. Youth in memory of Bill Whitaker, Jr.
Back side: White Oak Pond Church - In 1827, county's first temperance society began here, where Nancy Irvine delivered first temperance talk for women in Kentucky and perhaps America. White Oak Pond and others joined Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) revival movement, 1830. In 1869, log church was disassembled and its hand-hewn timbers used to build present Greek Revival structure.

Located on KY876 Barnes Mill Road just off I-75 at Exit 87.

Marker Name: White Oak Pond Church