Oregon Caves Chateau - Cave Junction, OR
10T E 466332 N 4660741
Discovered in 1874 by Elijah Davidson, the Oregon Caves became a National Park in 1903. The Chateau was built in 1929 and is now considered to be one of the best preserved rustic lodges in the National Park System.
Location: Oregon, United States

In 1929, a builder from Grants Pass, Oregon named Gust Lium announced plans to construct the large lodge facility to service visitors to the monument. The Oregon Caves Chateau was completed in 1934. Built on a slope, the Chateau is a complex structure, six-stories high with ten sides. It was originally used as the National Park Service headquarters as well as a visitor lodge.

Today, the Chateau still provides overnight lodging and guest services for monument visitors. It also houses a coffee shop, a restaurant, and a gift shop. Part of Cave Creek actually passes through the building, appearing as a water feature in the dining room. The original wooden verandas were replaced with steel fire escapes in 1958; nevertheless, the Chateau is considered one of the national park systems best preserved rustic lodges.

Junction City, OR United States

County / Borough / Parish: Josephine County