Baker Presbyterian Church - Baker, LA
15R E 675570 N 3385407
Really fine Greek Revival style church, located on a busy residential street in Baker, LA. Easy to locate, and photograph.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Nice looking church. The entire area, while surrounded by a very busy highway, is very quiet and peaceful. There was ample & easy parking to walk around building and enjoy the structure. Church looks to have been well maintained, and according to official website, the damage suffered by the Hurricane Gustav is being repaired. Exterior looked to be fully completed.
Here is a brief history from the Register application, located here:

The Baker Presbyterian Church is a one-story clapboard structure in the Gothic Revival style. Erected in 1905, the building stands within a large religious compound near the center of town. Lush vegetation on the grounds partially hides the church's two-story crenellated bell tower. With the exception of changes to the building's rear wall which are not visible from the street, the church remains remarkably intact. The church building stands in the shape of a simple rectangle with a slightly projecting bell tower attached at one front corner. Although hammerbeam-inspired Eastlake decoration highlights the peak of the church's front-facing gable, the crenellated and louvered belfry is the structure's most outstanding architectural feature. The castellated polygonal bell tower rises from a square base, which itself is distinguished by a flaring skirt-roof with tiny decorative brackets. Showing the influence of the Queen Anne style still popular when the church was built, several rows of fishscale shingles differentiate the skirt-roof from the plainer clapboard siding covering the rest of the belfry and the church. The building's pointed lances windows reinforce its Gothic Revival styling. A large lances window, subdivided by a simple tracery design into three sections, pierces the facade. Two similarly shaped entrances, each consisting of double doors below three-part pointed windows, open into a vestibule below the belfry. Both sides of the nave are pierced by rows of narrow lances windows, each holding large one-over-one square panes of colored glass and outlined by smaller panes of colored glass in the Queen Anne style. Each of these windows is also framed by shutters. The Queen Anne glass treatment is repeated within the windows of the apse; however, these openings lack shutters. The rectangular church nave, entered from the square corner vestibule, is highlighted by a cove ceiling with pressed metal panels depicting a laurel-like design. The original pews, pulpit, and an Eastlake grille with spindles and scrolls which frames the apse, also remain intact. The floor is angled downward from the rear to the front, allowing members of the congregation seated at the rear to look over the heads of other members of the audience.
Baker, LA USA

County / Borough / Parish: East Baton Rouge