Cushman House - Baker, LA
15R E 675804 N 3385720
Also known as the "Slaughter House & Baker Heritage Museum". Located on Hwy. 19 in Baker, LA. The entire property is the Heritage Museum.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Finely restored Queene Anne styled home. 1.5 stories. The entire grounds now house the Baker Heritage Museum, opened M-F from 10:00-16:00. Not open weekends. The grounds were opened and featured old out buildings, farm equipment, blacksmith shop, doll shop etc... I did not find much information on the house itself, so here is a brief Historical excerpt, from the Register application found here:

The Cushman House is locally significant in the area of architecture because it is a visual landmark within the East Baton Rouge Parish community of Baker. The transitionally styled house is one of only a handful of historic buildings left in the community and is the only residence with high style features. Although Baker was founded in 1884 in conjunction with the arrival of the railroad, the majority of the community's architecture is that of a mid-twentieth century suburb. Business needs are met by strip shopping centers typical of commercial development between the 1950s and 1980s. Most of the city's public buildings and churches also date from this period. Baker's housing is equally undistinguished. With very few exceptions, the dwellings date no earlier than the 1940s. Most of the city's homes are modern slab on grade ranch houses which resemble those found in any other city. Against this background, the Cushman House is a conspicuous landmark. Of the approximately eight buildings left from the -first decade of this century (no earlier buildings appear to survive), the house is one of only two which display rich architectural styling. It is the only building in Baker displaying Queen Anne massing and is one of only two buildings displaying textured shingled surfaces. Furthermore, its asymmetrical floorplan with living hall is unusual for Baker. It also has the only set of fluted Ionic columns in the city. Finally, it has an unusual exterior stairway on its rear porch. In summary, the Cushman House is an architectural landmark within a community which has lost most of the symbols of its heritage.
The home was built in 1906 for Dr. Willard S. Cushman, who was the only doctor in northern East Baton Rouge Parish. In 1917 Cushman was elected parish coroner and moved to Baton Rouge. At that time he sold the house to Miss Carrie Slaughter, who lived there until her death in 1960. The Baker Shriners and a local construction. company owned the property between 1960 and 1974, when it was purchased by the city. The city restored the house in 1975 with Bill Brockway serving as project architect.
(Hwy. 19)
Baker, LA USA