Stokesay Castle
The finest and best preserved 13th century fortified manor house in England.
Location: United Kingdom

In 1281 the tenancy to the manor of Stokesay passed to Lawrence of Ludlow one of the greatest wool merchants of the time.
With some of his wealth he was able to build Stokesay castle, the work must have been almost complete by 1291 when permission to crenellate was obtained from Edward I this enabled the structure to become defendable by adding battlements.
The North tower has an original medieval floor and the remains of wall paintings.
The great hall with its open hearth and cruck built timber roof, staircase and gable windows was one of the most important rooms in the castle where much of the day to day activities took place.
The Jacobean gatehouse is a fine example of the timber frame style of the region, it was built just before the start of the first English civil war in 1640.
The castle saw that encounter out with only a small amount of disturbance when it surrended without a fight to the besieging parliamentry forces.
After 1706 the castle ceased to be occupied but was still used as farm buildings for the next 150 years.
From 1986-89 English heritage carried out repairs to the castle and it is now in their care on behalf of the nation.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact