Denson husband and wife - St. Mark's Cemetery, Dodd City, TX
14S E 774352 N 3718829
This simple grave marker is located in St. Mark's Cemetery, on Hwy 56 at the east edge of Dodd City. It is next to the Dodd City Cemetery.

The marker bears the name of two individuals who were presumably husband and wife. The husband's first name is unreadable. The wife's name was Hannah Denson. According to cemetery records there is a Hannah Denson and a Charlie Denson buried here. Their daughter, Christina, is also buried in the cemetery.

?This is an African-American Cemetery and nearby stood St.Marks Church and the school for the children.
This Baptist Church was founded in 1882 in the neighborhood of the Vannoy Cemetery, east of where it was moved later on the East side of Dodd City. Early members were , Tob & Dave Johnson, Rev.Theodore Johnson, J.W.Woodward(Woodard) , D.W. Holland and others. Mrs. Vivian Caldwell deeded the land for the Church in 1893. The church building is no longer there. The School that served the children was located just south of the Church site.

Some additional information about this cemetery may be obtained at the following site: (visit link)

Date of Birth: no dates listed