Minuteman II Intercontinental Ballistic Missile - Wall, SD
13T E 727968 N 4868167
Historic Minuteman II Intercontinental Ballistic Missile sitting in it's silo at Delta-09 Launch Silo/Facility.
Location: South Dakota, United States

This facility consists of a silo 12 feet in diameter and 80 feet deep made of reinforced concrete with a steel-plate liner. The door to the silo has been welded and fitted with a glass roof, and an unarmed missile placed inside. Not only does this permit visitors to look down on the missile, but satellites are able to verify that the site is not operational, and hence in compliance with the Strategic Arms Reduction Treaty. For safety reasons, tours are not conducted underground.
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Minuteman II ICBM

Construction:: original aircraft