Berry College Founded By Martha Berry 1866-1942 - Floyd Co., GA
16S E 666987 N 3795847
Berry College Founded By Martha Berry 1866-1942 historic marker located at Berry College main entrance drive on US 27, Rome.

Berry College Founded By Martha Berry 1866-1942

Starting with a Sunday School in a log cabin one mile south of here, Martha Berry founded a boarding school for rural boys in 1902 on 83 acres of land, adding a school for girls in 1909. From this humble beginning, Berry College grew and, during Miss Berry´s lifetime, became a private educational domain occupying 27,000 acres. Emphasizing high academic standards, Christian values and practical work experience, Berry College is coeducational and offers a wide range of programs to students from all parts of the U.S. and many other countries.

Type of Marker: Other

Marker #: None