Mary Couts Burnett Library - Texas Christian University, Fort Worth
14S E 653727 N 3620219
This Library provides resources and services for the research and information needs of Texas Christian University.

The Mary Couts Burnett Library honors a woman who gave her entire estate to TCU, a gift of singular importance to the University’s financial survival and subsequent growth. Born in 1856, she was one of five daughters of Colonel James Robertson Couts, a prominent banker and rancher in Parker County. The Colonel is known to have been an admirer of Addison Clark who, with his brother Randolph, founded in Thorp Spring the school which would eventually become Texas Christian University. In December of 1923, she surprised and shocked TCU by informing the University it would receive nearly her entire estate in trust -- something over 3 million (equivalent to about 36 million in 1991 dollars). Before this moment, Mrs. Burnett had no known ties with or interest in the University. Read the rest here: A Note about Mary
More about Colonel James Robertson Couts: WM52E5
Classification of Library: Academic Library (Student, Alumni or Faculty)

Internet access available: Unknown - Could not verify

Hours of Operation:
During School, Sunday noon through Friday at 8 PM, the Library is open 'round the clock. Saturday 9 AM to 8 PM The hours are different during Spring Recess and Good Friday Weekend. Much more information here: http://lib.tcu.edu/www/policies/hours.asp

Approximate date of opening.: 08/01/1925