Zion Lutheran Church - Watauga, Texas
A friendly neighborhood church.

About Zion Lutheran
John 8:32 "And you shall know the truth, and the truth shall make you free." NKJ

These words of our Lord Jesus are as true today as they were when He spoke them to the Jews who believed in Him. Today, many are asking the same question as Pointius Pilate, "What is Truth?" Before Jesus spoke these words about the truth of the gospel found only in Himself, He spoke these words, "If you abide in My word, you are My disciples indeed."
When visiting a church one might ask two basic questions. What is your message? What is your source? It is our prayer that when you visit Zion you will hear as St. Paul recorded for us in 1 Corinthians, Chapter 1: "We preach Christ crucified." That wonderful news that Christ has paid for our sins on the dreaded corss, suffered and died for us and rose victorious from the tomb. He won for all people of every age the complete forgiveness of sins. This wonderful event secured for us so long ago comes to us as our very own through the gift of faith in Christ Jesus as Savior. For where there is the forgiveness of sins, there is life and salvation. He continues to bring His favor and merits and presence through the means of grace given by Himself to His church to distribute throughout the ages until He returns as He has promised.

The source of our doctrine and faith life is the Word of God, Holy Scriptures. Already in the first century, congregations throughout the Mediterranean area were afflicted with teachings contrary to the Word of God. Paul wrote letters under inspiration of the Holy Spirit to these infant churches that they might know and keep the divine truth.

Throughout the ages, the Christian church has been plagued with great controversies over different interpretations of the Bible. In 1517, a monk nailed some "talking points" upon the church door. What followed was the Reformation. These "talking points," 95 of them, began a series of discussions and debates which revealed the differences between the teachings of Holy Scriptures and the teachings of men, councils, synods, and even Popes. It became necessary to give a clear statement of faith and understanding of the teachings of Holy Scriptures because the truth of the precious Gospel was at stake. These clear statements of faith became known as the the Lutheran Confessions. The three "Solas" became the summary statement of the reformation: Only by Faith, only Scripture, and only by God's grace. If a Lutheran were pressed to give only one Bible verse which describes such faith it would be Romans 3:28 - "Therefore we conclude that a man is justified by faith apart from the deeds of the law." (NKJ)

This is the truth that sets us free from sin, death and the devil. As we gather together on Sundays to study God's Word to grow in the grace and knowledge of our Lord Jesus and to be served by God Himself in the Divine Service we recall His command: "Remember the Sabbath Day to keep it holy."

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No