Cherry Valley Coke Ovens
17T E 520565 N 4525897
Cherry Valley Coke Ovens in Leetonia, Ohio – a complex of nearly 200 beehive ovens. Junction of Cherry Valley and Butcher Rds. Placed on National Register of Historic Places listings in Columbiana County, Ohio, May 6, 1993.
Location: Ohio, United States

Located in the old village of Washingtonville. The complex of 200 'beehive' ovens, was erected by the Leetonia Iron and Coal Company, later know as the Cherry Valley Iron Works. The ovens were in operation from 1869 to 1929, and supplied fuel for pig iron producing blast furnaces that stood south of this site. The ovens were holes dug into the hillsides and lined with double layers of brick. No.2 coal was loaded through the top of the ovens. The oven entrances were bricked shut to limit oxygen, and thus, create a hotter burning fire. After several hours of burning, the entrances were broken open, and the fire was extinguished. The ovens operated 24/7, creating a never ending glow. Cherry Valley employed 5,000 workers throughout it's existence. Weightbridge was unearthed at the Cherry Valley Coke and Ironworks site in 1996. the largest installation of beehive coke ovens ever built in this country. Coke fueled a steelmaking boom in the region in the late 19th century

The man-made "beehive" ovens were used to transform hard coal into coke. The "coking" process burnt impurities out of the coal. The end product -- coke -- was the best fuel source for the furnaces that were used to manufacture iron and steel. The facility discontinued operations in the early 1930s at the height of the Great Depression.
Type of Oven / Kiln: Coal / Coke

Status: Historical Site