Fort Scott NHS - Fort Scott, KS
Location: Kansas, United States

Forging A Nation-The Story of Fort Scott

Promises made and broken! A town attacked at dawn! Thousands made homeless by war! Soldiers fighting settlers! Each of these stories is a link in the chain of events that encircled Fort Scott from 1842-73. All of the site's structures, its parade ground, and its tallgrass prairie bear witness to this era when the country was forged from a young republic into a united transcontinental nation.

It is the mission of the National Park Service at Fort Scott National Historic Site to preserve, protect and interpret nationally significant historic resources related to the opening of the West, the Permanent Indian Frontier, the Mexican-American War, Bleeding Kansas, the Civil War and the expansion of railroads. As you visit the site, you will view historic structures and exhibits that tell the story of this important era of our nation's history.
State/States the Park is located...: Kansas

Park Designation: Historic Park/Site