Heritage Village Tour - Largo, FL
17R E 321726 N 3085362
This tour will take you through a living history of Pinellas County’s most historic buildings. Visit the museum first and pick up a map to help with your tour.

The first part of the tour has an uneven brick path that leads you from stop to stop. The remainder of the walk is through the pine trees. This tour focuses mainly on the historic buildings. There's much more to see that the map can help you with. You can choose to do the full tour (19 stops) or a partial tour (9 stops). Allow a minimum of 1 hour for a full tour. Time will vary depending on if you visit the inside of the buildings. Several of them are open for you to tour.

1. Parking and Heritage Village Museum - N27 52.873 W082 48.660
The Museum’s exhibits trace the history of Pinellas County from the Indian-Spanish period to contemporary times.

2. House of Seven Gables - N27 52.851 W082 48.662
One of the most interesting and majestic examples of turn-of-the-century Victorian style architecture in the area. Built in 1907, the home contains 13 rooms completely furnished with artifacts from the period.

3. Plant-Sumner House - N27 52.847 W082 48.661
Built in 1896 by the Henry Plant Company while the Belleview-Biltmore Hotel was under construction, this seven-room home had all the modern conveniences of the late 19th century: electricity, running water, and indoor plumbing.

4. Boyer Cottage - N27 52.860 W082 48.623
Built in 1878 along the Anclote River in Spring Bayou (Tarpon Springs), this 14' x 14' "honeymoon cottage" never boasted electricity. Built by Joshua C. Boyer as a temporary shelter for his new bride Mary Ormond, the cottage is a fine example of vernacular Gulf Coast style architecture.

5. Safety Harbor Church - N27 52.851 W082 48.635
This charming little church was built in 1905 by the congregation and contains the original pulpit and altar rail. The church has been twice hit by hurricanes but survived and now rests secure in the village where it is still used occasionally for weddings.

6. Safford Pavilion - N27 52.839 W082 48.611
This Pavilion was built in Tarpon Springs around 1896 in the Cycadia Cemetery in memory of Anson P. K. Safford, former territorial governor of Arizona and an important early pioneer of Tarpon Springs.

7. Sponge Warehouse - N27 52.855 W082 48.611
Around 1930 Drosos Alahuzos opened a wholesale sponge business in this wood frame warehouse, part of his family's Philadelphia based business. After his death in 1955, another Philadelphia sponge dealer, Geprge Kousaleos with the Gulf of Mexico Sponge Company, purchased the warehouse. He conducted business from there until the mid 1970s. Both the Alahuzas and Kousaleos families came to America grom Kolymnos, known as "sponge divers' island," one of a chain of Greek islands in the Mediterranean Sea.
This Warehouse is currently under restoration. It is not open to the public.

8. Williams Park Bandstand - N27 52.865 W082 48.610
The original Williams Park Bandstand in St. Petersburg was built about 1894 and was later demolished. In 1980-1981, a replica of the bandstand was built by the local U.S. Navy Seabees Reserve Unit in the Village, and it now serves as a popular site for weddings and other public gatherings.

9. Greenwood House - N27 52.867 W082 48.609
1888. Small family home originally located near "Clear Water Harbor", present-day Clearwater.

The brick walkway ends here. The rest of the tour is through the trees, dirt, pine needles, etc. There are well defined paths. If you only want to do half of this tour, here is where you should stop. The parking area is to your left as you're looking at the front of the house.
______________________________________________________________________

10. Harris School - N27 52.882 W082 48.634
Built in 1912 by William B. Harris, the original schoolhouse was located on Haines Road in St. Petersburg and was used until 1923 when it was replaced by a new school.

11. Union Academy - N27 52.918 W082 48.600
1915-1917. Classroom for African American students during the 1940s.

12. Moore House - N27 52.941 W082 48.584
Built in 1879 by George Washington Moore on North Highland Avenue near Sunset Point Road in north Clearwater, this five-room house typifies the average family farm home of the late 19th century.
Just past the Moore House, you will see a pair of outhouses, a windmill and water tower on your left.

From this point, continue walking North through the trees. You will see the path that will take you around. Once you hit the gravel road, turn left.

13. Walsingham House - N27 52.954 W082 48.674
(1915) Originally the home of Jesse Ancil Walsingham, a prominent early Pinellas County community leader, the house has since been restored and turned into an early pioneer doctor's office and includes an examining room, surgery, and a pharmacy.

14. McMullen House - N27 52.945 W082 48.680
Largo pioneer Daniel McMullen (brother of Capt. James P. McMullen, builder of the log cabin now at Heritage Village) built this as a home for his family in 1868.

15. Mercantile Store - N27 52.935 W082 48.679
This 1915 store originally stood on the southeast corner of 6th Avenue and 5th Street South in St.Petersburg where it served as a grocery and meat market and later as a dwelling and recreational area.

16. McMullen-Coachman Log House - N27 52.899 W082 48.648
The oldest structure in Pinellas County. A typical Florida "Cracker" log home of the pioneer period, it was built about the year 1852 by Captain James Parramore McMullen near Clearwater. He and his wife Elizabeth raised 11 children here, and records show that over 55 children were born in the cabin during the years it was occupied.

17. Lowe House - N27 52.923 W082 48.638
This home was originally built in 1888 by Wesley B. Lowe and his father John T. Lowe, pioneers in what was then known as "Anona," which today covers the waterfront west of Indian Rocks Road and 132nd Avenue.

18. Lowe Barn - N27 52.924 W082 48.632
Originally located on Indian Rocks Road where the Randolph Farms Condominiums are presently located, this structure was built by area pioneer Wesley Lowe in 1911.

The Sulphur Springs Train Depot and Caboose are located in this area as well.

19. Beach Cottage - N27 52.888 W082 48.653
Circa 1939. Typical tourist accommodations. Now houses the Heritage Village Gift Shop.

This cottage is located next to the parking lot from which you started.

_______________________________________________________________________________________
Hours: Tuesday - Saturday 10 a.m. - 4 p.m. / Sunday 1 - 4 p.m.
Closed Mondays, Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day and New Year's Day.
Free Admission! Donations Welcome.

All information taken from either their brochure or website (visit link)
Recommended Time for this WayTour: From: 10:00 AM To: 4:00 AM

Stop Coordinates:
First half of the Tour - N27 52.873 W082 48.660 N27 52.851 W082 48.662 N27 52.847 W082 48.661 N27 52.860 W082 48.623 N27 52.851 W082 48.635 N27 52.839 W082 48.611 N27 52.855 W082 48.611 N27 52.865 W082 48.610 N27 52.867 W082 48.609 Second half of the tour - N27 52.882 W082 48.634 N27 52.918 W082 48.600 N27 52.941 W082 48.584 N27 52.954 W082 48.674 N27 52.945 W082 48.680 N27 52.935 W082 48.679 N27 52.899 W082 48.648 N27 52.923 W082 48.638 N27 52.924 W082 48.632 N27 52.888 W082 48.653

Starting Address for this WayTour:
Largo, FL USA