Victor, CO
Victor is known as THe City of Mines.
Location: Colorado, United States

The district contains many relatively unaltered and contiguous commercial, public, fraternal and religious buildings of late 19th and early 20th century design. They form the commercial core of an important mining community that composed part of the Cripple Creek-Victor Mining District. The area is one of the richest in gold deposits in the state, and it played a prominent role in the development of Colorado’s mining industry. Downtown Victor still reflects the great wealth and prosperity that resulted from the gold mining operations.