1898 - Catholic Cathedral - Dallas Texas
The Catholic Cathedral in Dallas, Texas.

The Cathedral is one of a handful of original Dallas buildings that dates to the Nineteenth Century, making it a rare historic gem in an ultramodern city. It provides a glimpse of the city’s glorious past and represents a spiritual bridge to the future.

Designed by renowned architect Nicholas J. Clayton, the Cathedral was dedicated in 1902. Today, the Cathedral is one of the finest remaining examples of High Victorian Gothic Architecture in Dallas, and the last remaining example of Clayton’s work in the city.
Year of construction: 1898

Full inscription: