Munising Shipwreck Tours - Munising, MI
16T E 526002 N 5141221
Munising Shipwreck Tours located in Munising, MI will take you on a tour of a few shipwrecks in Munising area.
Location: Michigan, United States

This is a two-hour fully narrated cruise of three shipwrecks on the bottom of Lake Superior near the Pictured Rocks. The tour will also give you a great view of the East Channel Lighthouse and the rock formations of Grand Island. You will also get distant views of Pictured Rocks National Lakeshore.

Preserved by Lake Superior's frigid waters, these doomed vessels lay on the bay bottom where they met their fates when the tempestuous Lake displayed its violent power.

History comes alive as you hear about these turn of the century wrecks. Explore shipwrecks aboard the Miss Munising , a 60' Coast Guard Certified steel vessel equipped with specially designed through the hull glass viewing areas or the Fireball, the new addition to our fleet. Visit three shipwrecks on the bottom of the lake as seen through a glass viewing area. With fifty feet of visibility, these wrecks may now be seen by non-divers in comfort.

The two-hour tour covers a distance of about 10 miles and features sights both above and below the water. The Miss Munising pulls out of Munising harbor and heads toward Grand Island. This 13,000 acres of pristine wilderness has just a few settlements on it. Most of the island remains as it was during the fur-trading days of the Hudson Bay Company, which was established in 1670.

Adult Ticket Price in local currency: 28

Period/Days/Hours of Operation: