Charles C. Stibbens
14S E 729305 N 3659684
Historical marker is located on the north side of the road outside the St. Paul Cemetery, about .4 miles east of the intersection of Parker Rd. (FM 2514) and St. Paul Rd.

Marker Text:
(May 14, 1810 - March 31, 1879) A native of Maryland, Charles C. Stibbens came to Texas about 1835. He served in the army during the Texas Revolution, participating in the Battle of San Jacinto. He settled in Anderson County soon after the war and worked as a farmer and shoemaker. Following the death of his first wife, Julie Ann Frost Slaughter, he was married in 1849 to Elizabeth Creekman. They eventually were the parents of eleven children. Charles and Elizabeth Stibbens moved to Saint Paul in 1870. He is the only veteran of the Battle of San Jacinto known to be buried in Collin County. (1992) Incise on base: Brenda Burns Kellow and James C. Evans, Jr.