De Grey Mausoleum - St John the Baptist Church, Flitton, Bedfordshire, UK
This famous mausoleum is a grand design attached to the rear of the church in Flitton.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The mausoleum belongs to the English Heritage and they have some details below with thanks:

'One of the largest sepulchral chapels attached to an English church, this cruciform mausoleum houses a remarkable sequence of 17 sculpted and effigied monuments to the De Grey family of Wrest Park, spanning nearly two hundred and fifty years (1614-1859).'

There is much more information available on the website.

Pevsner has some great detail on the mausoleum which we have compiled a synopsis from:

This mausloeum is one of the 'greatest store-houses of monuments in England' and houses some fine tombs. Ranging from the earliest brass dating to 1545 to Henry Gray to more modern tombs, the mausoleum spans the history of the De Grey family who lived at Wrest Park between the 13th century and 1917. The mausoleum is divided into rooms with a central area. The rooms form a cross-shape and candles have made blackened marks on the walls. Access to the mausoleum vaults underneath is via a large slab which hides steps leading down below; a crowbar is needed to gain access here and it is rarely opened.

The first room was built for Henry Grey, 5th Earl of Kent, in 1614 for him and his wife. Nextdoor is the tomb for Henry, 9th Earl of Kent, in 1658 and contains two white, marble effigies. Pevsner describes the female figures in this room as being in the 'Nicholas Stone Mannerism.' Lady Elizabeth Talbot's tomb occupies the west wall from 1653 and Lady Jane Hart dates to 1673.

The further rooms are on the north, east and south of the mausoleum. The centre holds memorials to Lady Amabell de Grey from 1727 and Lady Anne de Grey from 1730.

The north room holds the tomb of Anthony de Grey, Earl of Harrold and dates to 1726; it was designed by Dowyer. Henrietta de Grey (1716) and Henry de Grey (1717) also reside in here with Lady Mary Gregory.

Inside the east room lies the masterpiece of the mausoleum. This tomb is to Henry de Grey, Duke of Kent and his two wives (1740). The tomb was designed by Edward Shepherd with the effigy by Rysbrack. Philip, Earl of Hardwicke, lies opposite and his tomb is by Banks.

The south room houses the tomb of Henrietta Frances, Countess de Grey, from 1848; her tomb is by Terence Farrell in 1853. Finally Thomas Philip de Grey, Lord Lucas' tomb resides here from 1859; this is by Matthew Noble.

The detail and preservation of these impressive tombs is amazing. We were lucky to visit when the mausoleum was open as part of the Mark Paris exhibition in July 2010.
History:
Please see above

Visiting Hours/Restrictions:
Weekends - please obtain the key in advance from Mrs Stimson, 3 Highfield Road, Flitton (01525 860094)