BIG KENN
A massive and imposing ancient Yew Tree with a staggering girth of 34'8"!
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The tree that links us closest to the mysteries of our ancient past is the yew. With its incredible life span, tolerance to harsh conditions, and ability to rejuvenate the Yew has been generally regarded through the ages as a symbol of both death and immortality, and is now most familiar as the "Graveyard Tree".

In fact, before churches were built, the Yew was "the church" and people would visit these sacred trees in order to reach the spritual world. However, it is also known that the tree is so poisonous that on a very hot day a person can get high just by sitting above the roots! Perhaps this is why it became sacred!?

Many Yews today have been around for a very, very long time with perhaps the oldest in Europe being Fortingall Yew Tree in Glen Lyon, Perthshire, Scotland, which is estimated as being between 3,000 and 5,000 years old, although some experts think it to be nearer to 9,000! With the Yew's amazing ability to rejuvenate even after severe damage many believe they can live forever.
They are however very difficult trees to age as the "annual ring counting" method does not apply and carbon dating gives false results.

The wood itself is very durable and was used by the Vikings as nails for building their long boats. Also, the world's oldest wooden artefact is a 150,000 year old Yew Spear found near Clacton.

The age of the Yew here at Kenn is unknown although its huge girth indicates it as being very old (well into four figures). It's first mention was in 12th Century church records and an 1842 sketch of Kenn Church by William Spreat shows the tree to the right of the picture below.

Please do not eat any berries or seeds nearby as they could be highly toxic!

Genus/Species: Yew