Greenbrier River Trail, WV - Falling Spring Access
79 mile long rail trail along side the beautiful Greenbrier River.
Location: West Virginia, United States

West Virginia's beautiful Greenbrier River Trail is one of America's premier rail-trails-popular with bicyclists, hikers, walkers, and cross-country skiers. Most of the trail runs along the gorgeous Greenbrier River and passes through picturesque West Virginia countryside and local townships as it winds through the river valley. There is no doubt that you will see many forms of interesting wildlife along this wonderful trail. Today, the trail is operated and maintained by West Virginia State Parks, but it was originally built for use by one of the many West Virginia railroads that serviced the once prospering local timber industry. Now the trail is for recreational use, with overnight campsites and many restroom and water facilities scattered along its route. For the last 20 years, the trail has hosted the popular annual Great Greenbrier River Race, which consists of a canoeing, biking, and running leg. Even though the mile posts start at the southern terminus of the trail, it's best to start your trip on the slightly uphill grade at the northern terminus at Cass Scenic Railroad State Park and follow the river downstream. The first town you will pass is Clover Lick, a lovely little Appalachian town with rustic remnants of the old railroad depot that once served the booming logging industry. Beyond the Clover Lick trailhead, the trail proceeds south, winding 20 miles downstream through some of the most scenic and remote wilderness landscapes in West Virginia. This section ends at the only large town you will encounter along the trail, Marlinton, which hosts some great lunch spots and bed-and-breakfasts. You can find a trailside information center in Marlinton's old train station near mile 55. As you proceed south from Marlinton, you will cross the river twice before reaching the halfway point at Beard. Beyond Beard, at mile marker 31, is one of the trails' two spectacular tunnels: the 402-foot-long Droop Mountain Tunnel, built in 1900. The other is Sharps Tunnel, just beyond mile point 65. Work began on the impressive, 511-foot-long structure in 1899. These tunnels are a reminder: One of the great things about the Greenbrier is the opportunity to see remnants of the old railroad, including the many whistleposts and historical mile markers. Continuing south, beyond Anthony (at mile 15), the trail crosses two former railroad bridges and eventually reaches its southern terminus at North Caldwell (mile post 3). This trailhead is located just outside Lewisburg, which has a variety of shops, restaurants, and lodging establishments.
Country: USA

State/Province/etc.: WV