Prescott Hall - Louisiana State University - Baton Rouge, LA
15R E 674776 N 3366014
Also known as the Arthur T. Prescott Hall. This contributing building now houses the Foreign language department.
Location: Louisiana, United States

One of buildings in the campus quad, located close to library. Brief bio on Mr Prescott, from the LSU website:
Named for Arthur T. Prescott, who first came to LSU as a student in the School for the Deaf building. Later he was commandant of cadets, professor, head of the Government Department, dean of the College of Arts and Sciences, and LSU Alumni Federation leader. He once declined the LSU presidency.

Brief narrative on building:
23. Prescott Hall (contributing) 1924 - Two story building with arcade on the lower story and central round arch window on the upper story. Construction materials are stucco over masonry. Designed by Theodore C. Link.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge

Campus Dr. Baton Rouge, LA 70803