Brentwood, CA
Brentwood's city hall.

"Brentwood is a city in Contra Costa County, California, United States. It is located in the East Bay region of the San Francisco Bay Area. The population was 23,302 at the 2000 census.

The downtown is centered around the intersection of Oak Street and First Street, just off Highway 4 (Brentwood Blvd). It is the site of offices, restaurants, a movie theatre and small stores. City Park, City Hall, Brentwood Library and the U. S. Post Office are located along Oak Street.

Over the past several years a great deal of what could be described as "big-box" retail has been introduced in the area of the Brentwood/Antioch border on Lone Tree Way at the Highway 4 Bypass, about 3.5 miles from downtown Brentwood. This includes major tenants such as Kohl's, Trader Joe's, Home Depot, Lowes. Slatten Ranch shopping center, actually on the Antioch side of Lone Tree Way, includes Mervyns, Target, Sport Chalet and Barnes & Noble. J. C. Penney opened its Slatten Ranch store in March 2008.

A new upscale shopping center, Streets of Brentwood, opened in October 2008 at the intersection of Sand Creek Road and the Highway 4 Bypass.

Brentwood began as a farming community in the late 1800s, and is known throughout the Bay Area for its agricultural products, primarily its cherries, corn and peaches. Many of the old farms and orchards have been replaced by urban developments since 1990. Brentwood is increasingly residential, with the rate of residential growth in the triple digits during the 1990s and 69% from 2000-2005. The historic water tower on Walnut Street symbolizes this transition in the city's character. It no longer serves its original purpose, but now hosts a large number of cell phone transmitters." (visit link)
Name: Brentwood City Hall

708 Third Street