Cornstalk Covered Bridge - Putnam County, IN
Single span Burr Arch bridge over Cornstalk Creek in Putnam County, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

Cornstalk Covered Bridge is a single span Burr Arch Truss bridge over Cornstalk Creek in Putnam County, Indiana. It has a length of 82' not counting overhang at each end of approximately 8'. The roadbed is 14' wide with 16' of clearance. The bridge was constructed by Joseph A. Britton in 1917 and is listed inthe World Guide as #14-67-01. It is open to traffic.

According ot countyhistory.com, both the bridge and the creek are named for Peter Cornstalk, who was Chief of the Eel River Tribe of Native Americans who once inhabited the area. The site known as Chief Cornstalk's Village is located approximately 1.3 miles northeast of the bridge; an Indiana Historical Marker recognizing Chief Cornstalk is located in Parkersburg, approximately 2 miles northwest of the bridge (see Waymark WM4QM1).
Current Condition of Bridge: Bridgehunter.com describes the deck as "satisfactory" and the sub- and superstructures as "fair."

Description of Covered Bridge:
Single span Burr Arch Truss built by Joseph A. Britton in 1917. Longest span is 82'. Portal is 16' wide and 13' high.

Year Built: 1917

Parking (If not at the bridge):: There is room for one car to pull of near the east end of the bridge.

Location (Road - City - State - Country): On CR 1350N near town of Raccoon in Putnam County, Indiana, USA.