Nez Perce Traditional Site, Wallowa Lake - Joseph, OR
The Old Chief Joseph Gravesite.

SR 82 S of Joseph, Joseph

"Historic Significance: Event
Historic Function: Domestic
Current Function: Landscape"

Gravesite is a 5.1-acre cemetery on the west side of Oregon Highway 82, just north of Wallowa Lake and 1 mile south of Joseph, Oregon. Old Chief Joseph was reinterred at this site in 1926. The beautiful scenic view encompasses Wallowa Lake, the Eagle Cap Wilderness, and an imposing glacial moraine.

The cemetery, a national historic landmark, is sacred and sensitive for the Nez Perce people. Old Chief Joseph's grave is marked by a tall stone marker bearing the legend, "To The Memory of Old Chief Joseph, Died 1870." The cemetery is separated from the highway by a cobble wall and gateposts built by the Umatilla Tribal Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) in 1938 -- 1940."

Coped from the picture sign:
" tiwi-teqis
Old Chief Joseph
Born between 1785 and 1790, tiwi-tequis came to be the principal leader of the Wallowa Nez Perce. In 1839 he was baptized and christened "Joseph," a name he carried for the rest of his life, despite later renouncing Christianity. He died in 1871 at the traditional summer camp near the confluence of the Wallowa and Lostine Rivers. The leadership of the band passed to hinmato-wyalahtgit, Young Joseph.

Old Joseph was a key player in the 1855 treaty negotiations. In 1863 he refused to sign the "Steal Treaty" which reduced the 1855 reservation by 90% and ceded all of the Wallowa country to the United States.

After his original grave near the present town of Wallowa was robbed twice, Old Chief Joseph was reburied at this cemetery on September 26, 1926. "

The Old Chief Joseph Gravesite is a 5.1-acre cemetery on the west side of Oregon Highway 82, just north of Wallowa Lake and 1 mile south of Joseph, Oregon.

Oregon Highway 82
Joseph, OR USA