Antioch Cemetery and Old Antioch Church of Christ
15S E 267052 N 3714771
This historical marker is located outside the entrance of the Antioch Cemetery, a large and well-kept cemetery with a lot of interesting headstones.

Marker Text:
This church and cemetery, dating back to the first years of Texas statehood, were established between 1846 and 1848. The church, First Church of Christ in Lamar County, was founded by Elder Thomas Barrett of Titus County. Instrumental in the organization was the pioneer family of Mrs. Rebecca Stone Biard and her three sons (whose first names were Andrew Jackson, John Gaines, and William Washington) and her daughter (Minerva B. Stephenson). They came to Texas from Alabama and started Biardstown community in 1846. All three brothers became noted landowners. William W. Biard gave his first home, a 20'x20' log cabin, for use as a church. It had seats made of split logs and an old-fashioned "stick and dirt" chimney. At his mother's death in 1848, he also gave land for the cemetery, in which hers was the first grave. Some years later, the last church building was erected. In early years, both it and the first log church housed community schools. Although the church disbanded about 1920 due to declining membership, burials in the cemetery are continued today. As of 1969, graves number about 300, including those of the original members and many descendants of the Biard family. (1969)