Columbian Bronze Corp Bell - Crescent City California
On display in Billy Boone Square, Crescent City California.

The bell reads "Columbian Bronze Corp Freeport NY" and as a cast date of "1922". They were well known for their propellers. Apparently they made bells too.

"The Columbian Bronze Corp., founded in 1901, made the propeller for Nautilus, the world's first nuclear-powered submarine, before folding in 1988." Source: Newsday.com

More of the bell makers early history can be found in this 1920 maritime history: America's Maritime Progress (1920)By George Weiss & J. W. Leonard.

"Allied to the shipping interest and important auxiliaries to its progress are many and varied manufacturing enterprises. Of this character is the Columbian Bronze Corporation, which has its executive offices at 50 Church Street, New York City, and its plant at Freeport, Long Island."

"The company specializes in propellers. The Columbian Propellers, made of Columbian bronze, were originally developed for motor boats. Their success and merit for that class of craft led to further development of the propellers to adapt them for use on vessels of other types, and the business has expanded to a point where the heavier bronze propellers for vessels are included in the Columbian line. The company also makes a specialty of marine castings, of Columbian manganese bronze and other bronzes, of from fifty pounds weight up to several tons."

"The Columbian Bronze Corporation is the outgrowth of the Columbian Brass Foundry, which was operated in Brooklyn in the early nineties by Robert A. Patrick. Mr. Patrick moved the foundry to Freeport, Long Island, where he began to specialize in the propeller business"

"The corporation owns a most complete line of patterns for propellers, having over two thousand five hundred different patterns in their pattern-room. Bronze rudders, rudder shoes, liners for propeller shafts, stuffing boxes, stern bearings (bronze, babbitt, or lignum vitas lined), in fact, anything for the underwater parts of a ship, or for the power plant from the engine coupling out, constitute the principal field of operations of this corporation."

Source: Google Book Search