Direction/Distance Sign - Nolichucky Hostel - Erwin, TN
17S E 369622 N 3996643
For most of the people staying here, the real distance goal is Katahdin (Maine) 1822.4 miles northbound or Springer (Georgia) 337.9 miles southbound - on foot on the Appalachian Trail (AT).
Location: Tennessee, United States

Saw this directional/distance sign advertised on a tourism flyer for Unicoi County, TN, so decided to make a run for it to enjoy a pretty Friday afternoon. The sign is located at a hostel right on the Applachian Trail to the southeast of Erwin, where the trail heads up Temple Hill to the southbound and Jones Branch for the northbound. The hostel also will loan bicycles to those staying there to ride into Erwin.
Historic significance:
Placed by the Nolichucky Hostel as combination information and decoration. The nearby distances are useful to through hikers decided whether to take a "zero" day and hang out in town.

Location nearest to where you live now:
Mahoney's Outfitters in Johnson City (Waymark WM55TQ) is the closest to Kingsport, TN.