Mammoth Cave River Gauge, Mammoth Cave National Park
A most unusual place to find a river gauge.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Found 300+ feet below the surface in the River Cave section of Mammoth Cave, this gauge measures the level in the Styx and Echo Rivers. These are the main underground rivers that formed the Mammoth Cave system and empty into the Green River. As seen on the gauge, these rivers are 40+ feet below the River Cave, evidence of the continuing evolution of the Mammoth Cave system as the Green River continues its erosion into the Pennyroyal Plateau.

A good explanation of the features and evolution of the Karst topography can be found here:http://w3.salemstate.edu/~lhanson/gls110/GLS110_MammothCave.html

It is interesting to note that in at least two instances in historical times the water levels in the cave have exceeded the height of the gauge because of flooding of the Green River and the rangers point out the markers for the water height at these times during your tour of the cave.
RIVER GAUGE INFORMATION:
None on this particular gauge found.