St. Therese of the Child Jesus Catholic Church - Jasper, Florida
A humble church just a few miles north of Jasper, Florida.

This carpenter gothic structure was built in 1967 by the St. Augustine Diocese to provide worship for Hamilton County's Catholic community.

Just minutes from Interstate 75, travellers seldom know of the quiet rural community that has thrived since before the Civil War. The community offers a few cemeteries and numerous churches of different Christian denominations.

Visitors will find St. Therese of Child Jesus Catholic Church along Highway 41, amidst the farms and rural dirt road communities. The parking lot is open field with concrete paths leading to the church entrance for handicapped parishoners. The beautiful Shrine to the Blessed Virgin Mary stands outside the entrance but faces the Tabernacle that is located inside the church.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship