Town Bridge Historical Markers - High Street, Bedford, UK
30U E 673419 N 5779016
The Town Bridge in Bedford town is an ancient crossing over the River Great Ouse and bears three Historical Marker plaques about its use and construction.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

There are two plaques in the centre of the bridge and one at the northern end detailing the history of it. The first in the centre east side reads as follows:

'THIS BRIDGE WAS OPENED TO THE PUBLIC
FREE OF TOLL, ON THE FIRST DAY OF JULY 1835.
IN THE MAYORALTY OF
GEORGE WITT ESQR. M.D. F.R.S.
AND IN THE SIXTH YEAR OF THE REIGN OF
KING WILLIAM THE FOURTH.'

The western, centre plaque is much more detailed:

'THE ORIGINAL BRIDGE OVER THE RIVER OUSE AT THIS PLACE WAS OF REMOTE ANTIQUITY, ITS DATE IS NOT KNOWN BUT THERE WAS CERTAINLY A BRIDGE OF STONE BEFORE THE ONE BUILT IN THE EARLY PART OF THE THIRTEENTH CENTURY OF ITS EXISTENCE & DIMENSIONS MANY INDISPUTABLE TRACES HAVE BEEN FOUND. UPON THE DEMOLITION OF THE CASTLE OF BEDFORD IN THE YEAR 1224 A LARGER BRIDGE WAS FORMED OF THE MATERIALS WHICH HAVING FALLEN INTO DECAY WAS AFTER THE LAPSE OF NEARLY SIX HUNDRED YEARS TAKEN DOWN AND REPLACED BY THE PRESENT STRUCTURE: DESIGNED AND EXECUTED BY JOHN WING OF BEDFORD.

UNDER THE DIRECTION OF COMMISSIONERS AUTHORISED BY TWO ACTS OF PARLIAMENT OF THE REIGN OF G III THE FIRST STONE WAS LAID BY FRANCIS MARQUIS OF TAVISTOCK ON THE SOLID ROCK BELOW THE PILES UPON WHICH THE FOUNDATIONS OF THE ANCIENT BRIDGE WERE PLACED ON THE 26TH DAY OF APRIL 1811, GRANT DAVID YEATS M.D. MAYOR OF BEDFORD.

IT WAS COMPLETED AND OPENED FOR PUBLIC USE ON THE FIRST DAY OF NOVEMBER 1813 IN THE MAYORALTY OF WILLIAM LONG ESQR. IN THE 18TH? YEAR OF THE REIGN OF KING GEORGE THE THIRD.'

The final plaque on the north west corner of the bridge has the following details:

'Bedford Bridge was widened from 27 feet to 54 feet by the Corporation of Bedford acting as Agents of the Minister of Transport by virtue of the Trunk Roads Act 1936.
Commenced October 1936
Alderman William Ernest Sowler M.B.E. J.P. Mayor
Completed April 1940
Councillor Archibald Braggins J.P. Mayor
Consulting Engineers Messrs
Livesey and Henderson London
Contractors Messrs Fred
Mitchell and Son Manchester'

This attractive stone, arch bridge spans the river with five large arches. You can walk underneath the arches at the south end when the river is not flooded. Families enjoy feeding the swans, geese and ducks here.

The centre arch is 3.3m high and the bridge marks the end of The Embankment area of town.
Type of Historic Marker: Metal Plaques