Pay the Master Meeter..Or Else! #1 - Hollywood, Florida
17R E 585298 N 2877241
Deep in the heart of downtown Hollywood, amongst this historic NRHP and its contributing buildings lurks an evil solar powered presence, a modern day coin-snatching monstrosity, conspicuous and shameless, totally out of place....

This is one of MANY master meters which people pay to enjoy the privilege of parking on the street. it is located on the sidewalk in front of a business. The solar panel sits high atop and is facing the sky so it was hard to snap a photo of it as it is like 7 feet off the ground and I am only about 5 feet or so off the ground.

I found the following on the internet:
<center">City of Hollywood
REGULAR CITY COMMISSION MEETING
May 5, 2004
1:00 PM

R-2004-151 - Resolution - A RESOLUTION OF THE CITY COMMISSION OF THE CITY OF HOLLYWOOD, FLORIDA, DECLARING THAT COMPETITIVE BIDDING FOR THE PURCHASE AND INSTALLATION OF EIGHTEEN (18) SOLAR POWERED PARKING MASTER METERS IS NOT IN THE BEST INTEREST OF THE CITY AND AUTHORIZING THE APPROPRIATE CITY OFFICIALS TO EXECUTE A PURCHASE ORDER BETWEEN BYTEWISE SOLUTIONS, INC., A REGISTERED DEALER OF ALL SCHLUMBERGER PARKING PRODUCTS AND THE CITY OF HOLLYWOOD IN AN AMOUNT NOT TO EXCEED $148,950.00. ACTION: Motion was made by Commissioner Bober to adopt the resolution. The motion was seconded by Commissioner Oliveri and on voice vote passed unanimously. (7-0)
SOURCE

Type of system: Photovoltaic (electrical)