Sunset Park School - Wilmington, NC
18S E 228912 N 3788921
The Sunset Park School on Carolina Beach Road was built in 1920 for the Sunset Park neighborhood just 3 miles south of downtown Wilmington.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The Sunset Park School was built along the Carolina Beach Road back in 1920 for the Sunset Park neighborhood just 3 miles south of Wilmington, NC. The school served as the main school until 1942 when a new, larger school building was built. In the mid-50's a new Sunset Park Elementary was built and currently still serves as the Sunset Park Elementary. The 1940's school then served as the Sunset Park Junior High until it was demolished in 1989.

The original Sunset Park School building still exists and is now rented from New Hanover County as the offices for the 'Opera House Theatre' where the Auditorium is used for show practices. Before the lease to Opera House Theatre, the school served as the offices for the Department of Aging until 1992. The building is currently called the 'Lucile Shuffler Building' after Lucile Shuffler who was originally a teacher at the Sunset Park School (see photo of 1935 teachers) and then became the Principal at the New Sunset Park School/Sunset Park Junior High in 1942 when it opened.

The Sunset Park School is a 4-room brick building with large wood windows, built by Rhodes & Underwood during the summer of 1920. The building today has many of it's original character that it had back when it was new. The only additions I could note are the handicap ramp at the front of the building, the front door has been replaced with a more modern glass/metal door, and the heating & air conditioning unit installed on the roof. As of 2009 most of the land to the north of the building has been paved over and the landscaping around the building as well as the building itself shows years of neglect.
2011 Carolina Beach Road
Wilmington, NC USA