Emmons Building/Bowman Building - Harrisonville Courthouse Square Historic District - Harrisonville, Missouri
15S E 382627 N 4279279
The Emmons Building/Bowman Building is located at 112-114 S Independence Street in Harrisonville, Missouri.

Emmons Building/Bowman Building
112-114 S. Independence Street:
(1887)

Two-story, brick Italianate style commercial building. Built on a brick foundation, this building has a flat tar and gravel roof. This building features three entrances. The entrance at the north end of the facade is recessed and displays a single light wood door with sidelights. Plate glass storefront windows flank the recessed entry. The entrance at the south end of the facade features a wood and glass panel door flanked by cast-iron pilasters. To the north of the entrance is a tripartite plate glass display window within a wooden frame. To the north of this storefront is the entrance to the second story, placed slightly off-center. The slab wood door is flanked by cast-iron pilasters. The continuous transom is covered with wood lattice. A wooden denticulated course separates the storefront level from the second story. Second story fenestration consists of 2/2 light, doublehung, sash wooden frame windows with lug sills and pedimented hood molds. The metal cornice for 114 S. Independence consists of prominent, paired brackets and a date panel of "1887". A recessed, paneled rectangular frieze with modillions and brackets comprise the cornice for 112 S. Independence. Brick coursing runs below both cornices. This building has been sandblasted and repointed. (Contributing)

- National Register Application

112-114 S Independence Street