Omelette Parlor - Colorado Springs, CO
13S E 516626 N 4302891
This historic facility has been in place since 1893. It has gone through many names and functions, but is now regionally famous for the best Omelettes in the area.
Location: Colorado, United States

In 1983 it became as it is now known as the Colorado Springs Omelette Parlor/O'Furry's. It simply has the best breakfasts in the region.

Established in 1893, and built as a retirement home for movie star, Ruth Etting and her husband Merle Alderman, who also was a well-known pianist, singer and composer. They soon after turned it into a restaurant known as the T-Bone Club which they owned and operated until it eventually became the Hackney House. Both Ruth and Merle had performed in radio, and many clubs and at the Antlers Hotel. There was even a movie, "Love Me Or Leave Me" starring Doris Day telling the life story of Ruth.
Overall Rating?:

Business Hours::