Hvezdarna Vlasim
33U E 492526 N 5504571
Vlašimská hvezdárna byla postavena vlašimskými obcany v roce 1961 v Akci Z a úspešne rozvíjela svoji cinnost až do léta roku 1992. Od 1.1.1997 má hvezdárnu v pronájmu Vlašimská astronomická spolecnost.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Vlašimská hvezdárna byla postavena vlašimskými obcany v roce 1961 v Akci Z a pod hlavickou tehdejšího Závodního klubu ROH Blanických strojíren úspešne rozvíjela svoji cinnost až do léta roku 1992. Behem triceti let probehlo svépomocí nekolik rekonstrukcních prací, byla pristavena samostatná radioastronomická bunka pro vedecké prístroje, instalovány paraboly radiointerferometru, vybudováno parkovište, cinnost dobrovolníku se zamerila na vedecký výzkum. Hybnou silou budování hvezdárny a bohaté cinnosti v následujících letech byl Jan Zajíc (*1910).
V období od 1.7.1992 do 3.9.1996 byla hvezdárna tehdejším vlastníkem (Podniková odborová rada S&B a.s. a BS s.p.) pronajata soukromému podnikateli Václavu Hlaváckovi, což znamenalo likvidaci dosavadní cinnosti.
Na základe nekolika správních rízení vedených státními orgány proti nájemci, který nedodržoval základní predpisy (nakládání s odpady apod.), mu byla odborovou organizací vypovezena smlouva o nájmu a objekt, príslušenství a pozemek odprodán Mestu Vlašim. Od 1.1.1997 má hvezdárnu v pronájmu Vlašimská astronomická spolecnost.

The observatory in Vlasim was opened in 1961 thanks to a group of enthusiasts. One of them was Mr. Jan Zajic, who became the long-time director of the observatory and leader of a group of amateurs interested in astronomy as well. From the beginning the main aim of the observatory was the popularization of astronomy among the general public. Everything worked well until the year 1992 when the previous owner (government-owned factory) sold the observatory to a private company, and for four years the observatory was utilised as a workshop and storage facility and thus it was not possible to use the observatory for astronomy any longer. The city hall of Vlasim bought the observatory and rented it to The Vlasim Astronomical Society (VAS), which was founded in 1991 as a group of amateur astronomers. They reconstructed the devastated property and now they are looking after it and trying to continue previous activities and develop new ones.

In the observation dome there are two telescopes on one equatorial mount: a 300/1580 mm Newtonian reflector and a 150/2250 mm Zeiss refractor. The mount is equiped with a computer-controled navigation system. The observatory has several smaller portable telescopes and radioastronomical equipment for observing the Sun. In the building there is a lecture hall with audio-video equipment as well.

The observatory is situated on the southern periphery of the town of Vlasim near the road direction towards Tabor . The best way to get to Vlasim is the motorway D1, Vlasim is found 10 km from the exit 49/Psare.
Members of the general public who wish to visit the observatory should make arrangements in advance by calling the observatory at +420-317 842 390. The entrance fee is 10 CZK for children and 20 CZK for adults.
Observatory Purpose: Research

Optical / Infrared Telescopes?: Yes