Lisbon Historic District - Lisbon, OH
17T E 519567 N 4513476
Lisbon claims to be the second oldest town in the state of Ohio, and it was the site of the northernmost battle of the Civil War, when Morgan and hi Raiders were captured. It is the seat of Columbiana County, Ohio. Coordinates taken at courthouse.
Location: Ohio, United States

From the Village Web Site:

New Lisbon Village, as it was formerly called, is located in Center Township, and is the seat of justice for Columbiana County. On the north bank of Middle Beaver Creek, Lisbon was founded soon after 1800. The southeast quarter of section 14 was purchased by Lewis Kinney from the government in 1802, and on February 16, 1803, he laid out Lisbon. The village was incorporated under a special act of legislature on February 7, 1825.

Originally known for its iron and whiskey production (sold at $0.25 per gallon), New Lisbon became a hodge-podge of mills, tanneries, a cement works, a salt works, carpenters, gunsmiths, hotels, clothiers, etc. The Village also claimed the county’s first bank, the Columbiana Bank of New Lisbon, its first insurance company, Columbiana County Mutual Insurance, and its first newspaper, a German paper called “Der Patriot am Ohio.”

From the Wikipedia:

Lisbon was first settled from immigrants coming from Pennsylvania and parts of Europe in the early 19th century. It is the location of the first Ohio newspaper, The Ohio Patriot, founded by an Alsatian immigrant, William D Lepper.[4] Lisbon has the distinction of being the northernmost town involving military actions during the American Civil War. Confederate cavalry officer John Hunt Morgan surrendered to Union forces near here at the end of his raid into Indiana and Ohio.[5]

Among the notable natives of Lisbon (then New London) was Civil War general William T. H. Brooks, who commanded a division in the Army of the Potomac during the Siege of Petersburg in 1864.

From Historic Byways:

Lisbon was founded in 1803, and is the second oldest town in Ohio. Old Stone House Tavern, oldest continuously occupied stone house in Ohio, which began as a tavern in 1805 is now the local historical Society's museum, and one block from the Lincoln Highway in downtown. The Society there also has a display in a Victorian train station in the Historic District.

This town was very active in the underground railroad with an abolitionist newspaper published here. Lisbon is also the home to the invention of the drinking straw, and President McKinley's grandparents.

U.S. 30 and OH 45
Lisbon, OH United States