The Children's Play Area @ ArtsPark (Young Circle) - Hollywood, Florida
17R E 585786 N 2877316
This is the most unique playground probably in the USA, boasting an interactive fountain that spurts water from a concrete plaza with an irregular rhythm at varying heights. Forget the usual, prepackaged same old-same old. Prepare for the future...

Inspiring movement and spontaneous exploration, the Children’s Playground at the ArtsPark is filled with innovative equipment and an interactive fountain where the youngest park-goers can play from 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. daily. The ArtsPark is located within historic Young Circle part of the Hollywood Boulevard Historic Business District.

The equipment is nothing like what you have seen, in fact, at first glance, one might suspect they are not looking at a playground at all. It is a playground like no other. "The Children's Play Area offers creative playground equipment, manufactured in Europe, with names like The Beans, The Dishes, Cat Tails, and Space Net in a well-designed, safe area. Using multiple colors of changing surface materials poured in geometric shapes -- from natural grass, to textured and fossilized, to soft and colorful -- this area is a sensory environment for dynamic movement engaging the imagination and creativity of children and adults. Embossed shapes in the concrete riser are there for children to trace."

Restrooms are conveniently located adjacent to the play area.

The ArtsPark at Young Circle is located in a 10-acre traffic circle in Downtown Hollywood. Dedicated in March 2007, the ArtsPark offers residents and visitors a wide array of visual and performing arts themed educational, recreational, and entertainment activities for all ages. Millennium Springs, created by Japanese artist Ritsuko Taho, is an imaginative water feature and environmental sculpture that interprets the life energy of a Baobab tree along with the dreams of the City’s founder. Fulfilling the dreams of many youngsters, the children’s play area, its innovative equipment, and an interactive water fountain are consistently the busiest attraction at the ArtsPark.

Funding for the ArtsPark at Young Circle (and consequently the play area) was funded in part by the City of Hollywood and Broward County through the Broward Country Board of County Commissioners with proceeds from the 2000 Broward County Safe Parks and Land Preservation Bond Issue.

Hours of Operation: From: 9:00 AM To: 5:00 PM

Restrooms Available: yes